top of page

Privacy Policy

1. BACKGROUND  

  

1.1 This document (“Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record in terms of: (i) Information Technology  Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions  pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology  Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any  physical or digital signatures.  

  

1.2 This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of Information Technology  Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations,  privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of our Platform EkoGalaxy.com (“Website”)  and our application EkoGalaxy(“Application”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Platform  and Application shall be collectively referred to as “Platform”.  

  

1.3 The Platform is owned, registered and operated by “Modenrgy technology Pvt Ltd ”  (“Company”), a private limited company, incorporated under the provisions of the Companies  Act, 2013 and having its registered office at 13/3 TTK road 2nd Cross Street, Alwarpet,  Chennai 600018  

  

1.4 This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the  Platform including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of  usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been  collected will be disclosed.  

  

1.5 Your Consent By accessing the EkoGalaxy Platform, you agree and consent to the collection,  transfer, use, storage, disclosure, and sharing of the Personal Information (as defined below)  collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Terms,  please do not use or access the EkoGalaxy Platform.  

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “you“, “your” or  “user” shall mean any natural person who uses the Platform. The term “we”, “us”, “our” shall  mean the Company. All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for  under the Terms of Use, published (“Terms of Use”).  

1.6 We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications  will become effective immediately upon posting to the Platform and your continued use of the  Platform and/or the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) constitutes your agreement to  such modifications. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as  posted on the Platform. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not  use the Platform and/or the Services.  

 

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT  

Information that is collected as you use the Platform and its Services includes the following:    

2.1. Personal Information as defined under Section 2(i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable  Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011  (“SPI Rules”).  

  

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION  

3.1. We will use the information that we collect for the following amongst other purposes related to  the Services:  

  

(a) We will use your name in order to customise all our communications sent to you.   (b) Your E-mail address will be used to communicate the following:  

i. Confirmation of your subscription to the Company’s newsletter and delivery of the newsletter to  your e-mail ID;  

ii. Promotional messages regarding the Services offered by the Company from time to time; and 

iii. Any other communication that we wish to send to you in relation to the Platform/Services.  (c) To track your usage of the Services;  

  

(d) To improve the quality, features and functionality of the Services;  

  

(e) To improve the security of the Services;  

  

(f) To back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery; and  

  

(g) As may be necessary to enforce the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. 

4. DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION  

4.1. The Company does not sell, trade, or rent or disclose your Personal Information to any third  party. However, the Company cannot fully ensure that such information will not be disclosed to  third parties. For example, we may be legally obligated to disclose information to the  government or third parties under certain circumstances or third parties may circumvent the  Company’s security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private  communications, or an error may occur in the administration of the Platform. In the unlikely  event that the Company needs to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, we  may, and you authorize the Company to, disclose any information about you to government  officials as permitted by Applicable Law .We will share your Personally Identifiable Information  with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell,  trade, rent or disclose your information to others, except as provided herein:   We provide some of our Services through contractual arrangements with service providers and  other third parties. We and our service partners use your Personally Identifiable Information to  operate our Websites and to deliver Services. For example, provide order information to third  parties that help us deliver the services.  

  • We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in the following circumstances:   if it is required by law enforcement or judicial authorities, or to cooperate with a law enforcement  investigation. If we have a good faith belief that we are required or permitted to do so by law or  legal process to protect the rights, reputation, property or safety of EkoGalaxy.com or othersto  defend or enforce our rights or your obligations if the disclosure is required by mandatory  professional standards to a 3rd party with your prior consent to do so  

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personally Identifiable Information in order to  enforce or apply, or any contracts or agreement that may exist between you and  EkoGalaxy.com including this Privacy Policy and our website terms and conditions. This  includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of  fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  

  • In the event that EkoGalaxy.com decides to sell all or part of its stock or assets or enter into a  merger, we reserve the right to include Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally  Identifiable Information among the assets transferred to the acquiring or surviving company 

  • We may provide Non-Personally Identifiable Information about our customers’ sales, traffic  patterns, and related Website information to third party advertisers.  

  • We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits. 

   

4.2. We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information required by Applicable Law and  when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights,  protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal  process served on our Platform.  

  

4.3. If the Company becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of  its assets, personal information will be transferred to the new entity for the continued  performance of Services.  

  

4.4. Notwithstanding the provisions of Applicable Law, we may disclose your Personal Platform if:  (a) we have received your consent for such disclosure; (b) when we believe in good faith that  disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; (c) to protect your rights and safety; or (d) to  investigate fraud or respond to a government, judicial or other legal requests.    

5. INFORMATION RETENTION  

5.1. We retain any Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information that you may have  provided to us, for as long as you engage our Services on the Platform, and for a reasonable  time thereafter.  

6. COOKIE POLICY  

6.1. The Platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that your web browser puts on your  system when you visit the Platform, to store certain information. The information collected  through these cookies is used by us for the technical administration of the Platform, research  and development, and to improve the quality of our Services.  

6.2. We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of our  services. However, such cookies shall not store any kind of personal information, nor shall such  information be disclosed to any third party. 

 

6.3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the user quits the  browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your  browser to ensure such clearing/deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or  provide for the behaviour of your system.  

6.4. The information we collect with cookies can be used for Advertising purpose directly or  indirectly. 

7. INFORMATION ON PUBLIC FORUMS  

  

7.1. When you use certain features on the Platform like any discussion forums, or if you post any  information, including Personal Information, through comments, messages, User Feedback,  such information will be available to all users and the public in general. All such sharing of  information will be done at your risk. Please note that if you disclose Personal Information when  you make a public post, the same may become publicly available and will be subject to the  terms of this Privacy Policy.  

  

8. THIRD PARTY LINKS  

8.1. The Platform may contain links to other Platforms (“Linked Sites“). The Linked Sites are not  under the control of the Platform. We are not responsible for the content of any Linked Site,  including, without limitation to, any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to  a Linked Site.  

 

8.2. The Company does not intend the Linked Sites to be referrals to, endorsements of, or  affiliations with the linked entities.  

8.3. On accessing the Linked Sites, you shall be governed by the terms of use, privacy policy and  such other additional policies of the Linked Sites. You further acknowledge and agree that the  Company shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused  or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content,  advertising, products, services or other materials available on or through any Linked Sites or for  any errors, defamatory content, libel, slander, omissions, falsehoods, obscene content,  pornographic material, or any profanity contained therein.  

  

9. SECURITY PROCEDURES  

9.1. We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures, as  required under Section 8 of the SPI Rules in order to protect any kind of personal sensitive  information that we have under our control from unauthorized access. You should know,  however, that the Company cannot fully eliminate such risks.  

  

10. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION  

10.1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of  India, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in Chennai shall have  exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, the terms of this  Privacy Policy. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in Chennai and agree to  waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts.    

11. Refund Policy  

 Cancellation Policy  

 

We have the right to change those prices at any time. We’ll be sure to give you advance notice  if there is a difference for a recurring payment. You’re responsible for all additional charges  associated with purchases (taxes, tariffs, exhange rates, etc.).You acknowledge and agree that  only an adult (18 years of age or older) can enter into any transaction or subscription with  respect to such paid Services. Some Services may be available only as a one-time purchase,  and others can be purchased as a yearly subscription. Depending on where you transact with  us and where your payment method was issued, your transaction with us may be subject to foreign exchange fees or differences in prices because of exchange rates. EKOGALAXY does  not support all payment methods, currencies, or locations for payment. All applicable taxes are  calculated based on the billing information you provide us at the time of purchase.    

Yearly subscriptions billed on a yearly basis may be cancelled at any time but are not eligible for  a refund. One-time purchases are not eligible for a refund. If the payment method you use with  us, such as a credit card, reaches its expiration date and you do not edit your payment method,  EKOGALAXY may suspend your account. From time to time, EKOGALAXY may offer  promotions or discounts on services and Products available through the Site. All promotions or  discounts will be subject to any additional terms specified by EKOGALAXY, and unless  otherwise indicated, (i) promotions and discounts may not be combined (i.e., one promotion per  order), and (ii) promotions may not be applied to the purchase of any gift cards. For  subscriptions that are purchased with discounted or promotional pricing, following the  expiration of the discount or promotion, the subscription will be charged at full price upon  renewal. EKOGALAXY reserves the right to change its prices and to institute new charges at  any time, upon posting such new pricing on the Site, which may also be sent by email. Use of  the Service by you following such notification constitutes your acceptance of any new or  increased charges.  

 CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY  

This privacy policy terms may change time to time and we reserve the right to change the  terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we update the privacy policy, all our registered  users will be notified via email. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for  any changes. Your continued use of the Services after such modifications will constitute your:  

 acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy. agreement to abide and be bound by the  modified Privacy Policy. We welcome your comments or questions concerning our Privacy  Policy. If you would like to contact EkoGalaxy regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us  by emailing us at contact@ekogalaxy.com 

bottom of page